Go to main navigation
[…] to take and enters an appropriate judgment.  KRS 416.610(4)

 

Step 11:  Within 30 days of entry of interlocutory judgment, either party may file

exceptions.

 

Step 12:  Trial by jury on valuation issues.

 

After entry of a final judgment by the Circuit Court, all parties have a right of one appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals.  KRS 416.650.

The condemning authority in Kentucky condemnation cases has a built-in financial advantage because its attorneys and experts (whether private or public employees) are paid by an agency of the government.  KRS 416.620(4) provides “all costs in the circuit court shall be adjudged against the condemnor.”  The Kentucky Court of Appeals in Transportation Cabinet, Dept. of Highways v. Wireman, Ky. App., 714 S.W.2d 159 (1986) held that “costs” did not include appraiser’s fees paid by the property owner.  Similarly, the owner’s attorney’s fees are not recoverable.