Go to main navigation
[…] Franklin County v. Bailey, 250 Ky. 528, 63 S.W.2d 622, 627 (1933).  This poses a practical problem since it does not allow jurors, as in most civil cases, to decide damages based on agreement of 9 or more jurors.  After a petition for condemnation is filed in the circuit court where the property is located an initial determination of just compensation is made by three court commissioners appointed by the court.  The standard for valuation used by court commissioners set out in, KRS 416.580(1) and the standard a jury should follow, KRS 416.660(1), is essentially the same.

KRS 416.660(1) provides in part,

“. . .except temporary easements, there shall be awarded to the landowners as compensation such a sum as will fairly represent the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract, all or a portion of which is sought to be condemned, immediately before the taking and the fair market value of the remainder thereof immediately after the taking, including in the remainder all rights which the landowner may retain in land sought to be condemned where less than the fee simple interest therein is taken, together with the fair rental value of any temporary easements sought to be condemned.”

 

At the conclusion of the trial the circuit court jury should be instructed as to the definition of “fair market value”.  Commonwealth, Dept. of Highways v. Herndon, Ky., 378 S.W.2d 620, 622 (1964).