Go to main navigation
[…] In 1976 the Kentucky General Assembly enacted the “Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky”, KRS 416.540, et seq. (The “EDA”), which established mandatory procedures in Kentucky condemnation cases.  (See, Appendix A)  It is essential to understand the EDA’s procedures, since they provide the legal framework for all Kentucky condemnation cases.

A “Condemnor” is defined by the EDA to include the Commonwealth and, its agencies, as well as, a county, a municipality, a person, a corporation or other entity authorized by law to exercise the right of eminent domain, KRS 416.540(2).

KRS 416.540(1) defines “Condemn” as follows:

“. . . means to take private property for a public purpose under the right of eminent domain;”

 

The EDA broadly defines “Property” to include “real or personal property, or both, of any nature or kind that is subject to condemnation.”  KRS 416.540 (5).